Friday, December 26, 2008

It's over

Yes folks, Christmas is over...thank you God. Today Bigblock and I set out to run some errands and after seeing two accidents, we decided it just wasn't worth it and came back home. Waited till around noon and SUCCESS got everything done, even got something to eat and it's back home for us. Roads were terrible today and they predict more for tomorrow. Hey Bigblock, can we please move now? Yeah right, like that's gonna happen.
Ok, on to other news. I passed all my classes. One A and all the rest were B's, which I am very glad to take, because this was the semester from Hell. I have three weeks off to recuperate then it's back to the grindstone, ugh....
Talked to Thing 1 and family and am sending their Christmas presents with my oldest sis who will be in their neck of the woods. I would really like to see them, but with Bigblock being off work and no idea how this economy is going to affect his work schedule, and I hate that long ass drive, we decided to stay home from that too. Bunch of wussies just staying home, aren't we?
Thing 2 has been driving me crazy too. He sits at the home computer and blasts his music so I can hear it from any room in the house. I think I must be getting too old, because it's just too damn loud. Please someone send a woman to love and take care of him soon before I completely lose it, please.............

5 comments:

Barrie said...

Just enjoying your posts. I popped over from Vodka Mom's.

King of New York Hacks said...

Getting of the roads like that ALWAYS a good idea, take it from the King. Nice blog.

Midlife Mama said...

Hey thanks for stopping by and commenting on my blog! I like your blog, and will visit again. I like the names for your kids -- Thing 1 and Thing 2. Very clever!

And I hear ya about the music thing. We live in an apartment and the upstairs neighbors play their music LOUD. Makes me crazy. LOL

Twenty Four At Heart said...

I'm glad Christmas is over too. It just seemed really hectic this year! You should come out and visit some warm weather for awhile!

Smart Mouth Broad said...

We don't have the winter weather here but do have the holiday traffic. I'm all for staying in. Enjoyed reading your blog.